CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I81429

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Alco Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted photos of Christmas candleholders. Styles #9177, #9178, #9180, #9181 and #9182 are decorative Christmas candleholders. The candleholders consist of a metal frame with stained glass panes designed with Christmas motifs.

Style #9177 features a Christmas candle design with holly leaves and berries. Style #9178 depicts a decorated Christmas tree and Santa. Styles #9180, and #9181 depict decorated Christmas trees and style #9182 shows a decorated Christmas tree with presents and a snowman.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned styles of Christmas candleholders will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division